INSIDE LAKESIDE
Log In or Register

Check your spam/junk folder for activation e-mail after you register.

Residency requirements

Go down

Residency requirements

Post by char-ming on Sat Aug 09, 2014 8:46 pm

What are the residency requirements for applying for Mexican citizenship?

char-ming
Senior member
Senior member

Posts : 74
Join date : 2012-05-16

Back to top Go down

Re: Residency requirements

Post by snowyco on Sat Aug 09, 2014 10:02 pm

Once you become a Residente Temporal, then following the 4 qualification period, you may change to full Permanent Residency (Residente Permanente) status or possibly apply to become a Naturalized Citizen. SRE currently requires completing 5 years on a prior Residente Permanente, Resident Temporal or FM2 to begin qualifying for Naturalized Citizenship, or Resident Temporal – with an aggregate of 5 continuous years between types of INM residency.* The SRE published new rules and new requirements in Feb. 2014. These new rules are listed at: http://www.dof.gob.mx/nota_detalle.php?codigo=5331363&fecha=31/01/2014.

Pay attention to the General Requirements section. (“REQUISITOS GENERALES”) .

*Current versions of SRE’s official rules and regs for becoming a naturalized citizen can be found at: http://www.sre.gob.mx and SRE’s Webpage on Citizenship Requirements (http://www.sre.gob.mx/index.php/carta-de-naturalizacion-por-residencia) Persons over age 60 do not have to take the Mexican history test. Others can check out the current 100 questions on the history test: http://www.sre.gob.mx/images/stories/docnatnacio/guia_estudio09.pdf Note that under the old rules, citizenship applications were made before the expiration of the Inmigrante (FM2) – REQUIRING at least 6 months left on their current INM permit. This translates to having an Inmigrado permit under the old pre-November 2012 INM system, or having a Residente Permanente permit or Residente Temporal, after completing at least 5 continuous years as a Resident (5 years of unbroken combined FM2/Resident status).

Other Notes on the Mexican citizenship process: You must prove that you were not out of Mexico for more than 180 days out of the last 2 years. When they grant you citizenship, you will receive a Carta de Naturalización. This document is as important as your birth certificate, marriage license, etc. Keep it safe. Mexican passport costs: http://www.sre.gob.mx/index.php/pago-de-derechos-de-pasaporte, If you’re over age 60, passports cost 50% less than if you are under 60.

snowyco
Senior member
Senior member

Posts : 49
Join date : 2012-05-30

Back to top Go down

Re: Residency requirements

Post by Intercasa on Sun Aug 10, 2014 9:47 am

Mexican Citizenship

We can help you be a Mexican citizen if you have a Mexican parent and can do everything without you having to come to Mexico personally. Foreigners who have completed 5 years with an FM2 (inmigrante), inmigrado or residente temporal or permanente or any combination of the aforementioned documents may apply to be naturalized citizens.

People married to Mexican citizens (with their marriage duly registered in Mexico), people with a Mexican child or who are from a Latin American country only need wait 2 years to obtain citizenship

Taken from http://www.chapalalaw.com/immigration-2/
avatar
Intercasa
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 2790
Join date : 2010-04-05
Age : 47
Location : Chapala / Zapopan
Humor : Barbed wit

Back to top Go down

Re: Residency requirements

Post by elbelgicano on Sun Aug 10, 2014 10:08 am

snowyco wrote:Once you become a Residente Temporal, then following the 4 qualification period, you may change to full Permanent Residency (Residente Permanente) status or possibly apply to become a Naturalized Citizen.    SRE currently requires completing 5 years on a prior Residente Permanente, Resident Temporal or FM2 to begin qualifying for Naturalized Citizenship, or Resident Temporal – with an aggregate of 5 continuous years between types of INM residency.*    The SRE published new rules and new requirements in Feb. 2014. These new rules are listed at: http://www.dof.gob.mx/nota_detalle.php?codigo=5331363&fecha=31/01/2014.

Pay attention to the General Requirements section. (“REQUISITOS GENERALES”) .

*Current versions of SRE’s official rules and regs for becoming a naturalized citizen can be found at:     http://www.sre.gob.mx    and    SRE’s Webpage on Citizenship Requirements (http://www.sre.gob.mx/index.php/carta-de-naturalizacion-por-residencia)     Persons over age 60 do not have to take the Mexican history test. Others can check out the current 100 questions on the history test:  http://www.sre.gob.mx/images/stories/docnatnacio/guia_estudio09.pdf    Note that under the old rules, citizenship applications were made before the expiration of the Inmigrante (FM2) – REQUIRING  at least 6 months left on their current INM permit.   This translates to having an Inmigrado permit under the old pre-November 2012 INM system, or having a  Residente Permanente permit or Residente Temporal, after completing at least 5 continuous years as a Resident (5 years of unbroken combined FM2/Resident status).

Other Notes on the Mexican citizenship process: You must prove that you were not out of Mexico for more than 180 days out of the last 2 years. When they grant you citizenship, you will receive a Carta de Naturalización. This document is as important as your birth certificate, marriage license, etc. Keep it safe. Mexican passport costs: http://www.sre.gob.mx/index.php/pago-de-derechos-de-pasaporte, If you’re over age 60, passports cost 50% less than if you are under 60.

Hi, .... just wondering. How would one prove that you were not out of Mexico for more than 180 days out of the last 2 years.

Rony
avatar
elbelgicano
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 106
Join date : 2013-03-09
Age : 53
Location : Chapala
Humor : all kinds

http://chocochef.blogspot.mx

Back to top Go down

Re: Residency requirements

Post by char-ming on Sun Aug 10, 2014 10:22 am

We started with an FM 2 for 5 years, then FM3 for 3 years and inmigrante since April 2011. Is that enough to get started?

char-ming
Senior member
Senior member

Posts : 74
Join date : 2012-05-16

Back to top Go down

Re: Residency requirements

Post by Intercasa on Sun Aug 10, 2014 5:44 pm

FM2 to FM3 means you were forced to leave the country as at the end of the FM2 you had to go inmigrado or leave so that would mean you broke your continuity and started over after your FM3 with your 5 years starting with your inmigrante card so then in 2016 you could.
avatar
Intercasa
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 2790
Join date : 2010-04-05
Age : 47
Location : Chapala / Zapopan
Humor : Barbed wit

Back to top Go down

Re: Residency requirements

Post by char-ming on Sun Aug 10, 2014 7:38 pm

I never left Mexico and when I changed from FM2 to FM3, there was not an option to go inmigrado. I was told I had to do this progression. FM2, FM3, Inmigrado.
I have had an uninterrupted stay in Mexico for 11 years but even so I cannot apply for citizenship until 2016. Is that correct?

char-ming
Senior member
Senior member

Posts : 74
Join date : 2012-05-16

Back to top Go down

Re: Residency requirements

Post by Intercasa on Sun Aug 10, 2014 7:47 pm

Maybe you are confusing FM2 and FM3. It would make more sense if you were FM3 for 5 years then FM2 then inmigrante, check your papers and if that is the case then you might qualify faster.
avatar
Intercasa
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 2790
Join date : 2010-04-05
Age : 47
Location : Chapala / Zapopan
Humor : Barbed wit

Back to top Go down

Re: Residency requirements

Post by char-ming on Sun Aug 10, 2014 9:31 pm

Ooops/ You are right, Fm3 for 5 years, then FM2, and Inmigrado in 2011. So I can't make an appointment with you to see about citizenship until 2016???

char-ming
Senior member
Senior member

Posts : 74
Join date : 2012-05-16

Back to top Go down

Re: Residency requirements

Post by Intercasa on Sun Aug 10, 2014 11:03 pm

When did you get FM2? 5 years after that date you are good to go!
avatar
Intercasa
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 2790
Join date : 2010-04-05
Age : 47
Location : Chapala / Zapopan
Humor : Barbed wit

Back to top Go down

Re: Residency requirements

Post by char-ming on Mon Aug 11, 2014 1:04 pm

Thanks. I'll be over to see you soon.

char-ming
Senior member
Senior member

Posts : 74
Join date : 2012-05-16

Back to top Go down

Re: Residency requirements

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum