INSIDE LAKESIDE
Log In or Register

Check your spam/junk folder for activation e-mail after you register.

Regularization (Amnesty) Program for people illegally in Mexico for 2017

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Regularization (Amnesty) Program for people illegally in Mexico for 2017

Post by Intercasa on Thu Oct 13, 2016 10:22 am

Regularization (Amnesty) Program for people illegally in Mexico for 2017

On Tuesday, October 11, 2016 the amnesty program of 2015 was republished in the Federal Register with minor changes and will be brought back for the year 2017 and will apply from January 9, 2017 until December 19, 2017. The first publication about the program was made in the Daily Federal Register on January 12, 2015 and lasted until December 18, 2015. We saw how the National Immigration Institute applied the prior amnesty law so we now know their slight nuances as compared to the text of the law published.  

This program mentions nothing about paying fines nor having to show income to qualify.

Here is the 2017 publication in plain English

ASSUMPTIONS (Art. 2)
The present program applies to foreigners who entered Mexico before January 9, 2015 and on January 09, 2017 find themselves living in the country with an irregular immigration status.

The aforementioned is when the foreigner does not fall into one of the following situations:
-Have a pending immigration request except those expressly canceled in order to participate in this program.
-Are in the process of an assisted return procedure or deportation
-Given false information or false documents to Immigration or authentic documents obtained fraudulently.
-People deported with reentry restrictions
-People with pending criminal charges or a criminal record
-People who compromise national security due to past criminal records
-People subject to express prohibitions dictated by a competent authority
-Having not complied with a deportation order during the program period
-Having been illegally in the country after January 9, 2017.  
-Anything else covered by the Immigration law and its regulations. In the cases of V and VI the authority will weigh the corresponding resolution attending to the principles of social redapatation as well as those relative to family reunification.

REQUIREMENTS (Art. 3)
Foreigners requesting their regularization per this program need to present the following in original and copy:
Immigration request form
Request letter stating desire to participate in program and explaining how they became illegally in the country.
Passport
Immigration document (in the event the person had one)

One of the following documents that proves their residence in the country prior to January 9, 2015:
-Airline tickets
-Passport with entry stamp
-Immigration document (in case the person was regular in Mexico)
-Utility bills (light, water, phone, internet, TV, gas or any other utility)
-Medical file, school records or rental contracts
-Any other document issued by a public agency that shows the requestor has resided in Mexico or
-Declaration signed by two people who know the person and state they have lived in the country -for the time required.

The documents can be in the name of the person or their children, partner or spousal figure.
Documents that prove their current residence (light, water, phone, internet, TV, gas or any other utility).
Payment of regularization fees (fees can be waived in certain situations)
Copies of ID of people authorized to present papers.

PROCEDURE (Art. 4)
The procedure for the person requesting the regularization of their immigration status is the following:
Present documents at Immigration as mentioned prior where they will have a hearing on the spot or set the date for a future hearing. The future date shall not be more than 10 business days after the papers are turned in.

They will make a written record of the hearing and go over all the paperwork presented.
Immigration then has 30 days to give a response. If the response is positive then they shall issue a temporary resident document good for four years.
Once the person has the document they may request work permission as well as documents for family members.
For the issuance of the document the person will need the original positive resolution and a copy, 2 copies of the format basico, 3 photos, payment of fees.
Immigration may not arrest anybody who applies for the program due to their irregular status.
avatar
Intercasa
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 2714
Join date : 2010-04-05
Age : 46
Location : Chapala / Zapopan
Humor : Barbed wit

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum