INSIDE LAKESIDE
Log In or Register

Check your spam/junk folder for activation e-mail after you register.

Immigration qualifying amounts for 2015

Go down

Immigration qualifying amounts for 2015

Post by Intercasa on Mon Dec 29, 2014 11:29 am

http://www.chapalalaw.com/immigration-2/

The Mexican government published changes to the immigration regulations in October, 2014 which lower the financial requirements in order to apply for temporary and permanent visas at Mexican consulates outside Mexico. They still have not changed the rules for applying within Mexico. This will affect people who renew late and need to do a regularization (residente temporal) as well as people who want to change from temporary to permanent before completing four years residency.

VISA REQUIREMENTS AT MEXICAN CONSULATES OUTSIDE MEXICO:

To qualify for the temporary visa they must show a monthly income of 300 times the minimum wage (for 2015 it is 70.10 pesos) or 21,030 pesos or $1,430 US dollars using an exchange rate of 14.7 to 1 (using December 29, 2014 exchange rate). This must be documented with 6 months bank statements. People who have liquid assets may qualify showing that they have maintained an average balance of 5,000 times the minimum wage (for 2015 it is 70.10 pesos) or 350,500 pesos or $23,843 US dollars using an exchange rate of 14.7 to 1 (using December 29, 2014 exchange rate). This must be documented with 12 months bank statements.

To qualify for the permanent visa they must show a monthly income of 500 times the minimum wage (for 2015 it is 70.10 pesos) or 35,050 pesos or $2,384 US dollars using an exchange rate of 14.7 to 1 (using December 29, 2014 exchange rate). This must be documented with 6 months bank statements. People who have liquid assets may qualify showing that they have maintained an average balance of 20,000 times the minimum wage (for 2015 it is 70.10 pesos) or 1,402,000 pesos or $95,374 US dollars using an exchange rate of 14.7 to 1 (using December 29, 2014 exchange rate). This must be documented with 12 months bank statements.

You can apply for visas for your spouse (gay couples included) and children at the consulate at the same time or we can do it when you are here in Mexico once the primary applicant has their visa. Remember that in order to do this we will need birth / marriage certificates and apostilles (legalized copies for those from Canada or non Hague Convention countries).

Please be advised that the consulates might have their own special rules. Processing time varies from a few hours to a few days on average. We can consult with you prior to your trip to the consulate and then prepare you for finishing the process here in Mexico as well as advise you how to properly fill out the FMM form upon arrival so that there will be no processing delays. Clients have reported that the consulates in Laredo, Texas and Las Vegas, Nevada are some of the easier ones to deal with as Las Vegas only requires US$1,000 per month to get temporary. While the law says you must give 6 or 12 months bank statements, many consulates only ask for 3 to 6 months.

DIFFERENT RULES FOR VISAS APPLIED FOR IN COUNTRY AT THE NATIONAL IMMIGRATION INSTITUTE (INAMI)

To qualify for the temporary visa they must show a monthly income of 400 times the minimum wage (for 2015 it is 70.10 pesos) or 28,040 pesos or $1,907 US dollars using an exchange rate of 14.7 to 1 (using December 29, 2014 exchange rate). This must be documented with 6 months bank statements. People who have liquid assets may qualify showing that they have maintained an average balance of 20,000 times the minimum wage (for 2015 it is 70.10 pesos) or 1,402,000 pesos or $95,374 US dollars using an exchange rate of 14.7 to 1 (using December 29, 2014 exchange rate). This must be documented with 12 months bank statements.

To qualify for the permanent visa they must show a monthly income of 500 times the minimum wage (for 2015 it is 70.10 pesos) or 35,050 pesos or $2,384 US dollars using an exchange rate of 14.7 to 1 (using December 29, 2014 exchange rate). This must be documented with 6 months bank statements. People who have liquid assets may qualify showing that they have maintained an average balance of 25,000 times the minimum wage (for 2015 it is 70.10 pesos) or 1,752,000 pesos or $119,217 US dollars using an exchange rate of 14.7 to 1 (using December 29, 2014 exchange rate). This must be documented with 12 months bank statements.
avatar
Intercasa
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 2790
Join date : 2010-04-05
Age : 47
Location : Chapala / Zapopan
Humor : Barbed wit

Back to top Go down

Re: Immigration qualifying amounts for 2015

Post by mrum on Wed Dec 31, 2014 10:36 am

Is this either/or as far as monthly vs assets?
avatar
mrum
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 121
Join date : 2010-04-14
Age : 63
Location : Collingwood, Ontario in the summer, anywhere else in the winter
Humor : John Candy, George Carlin, MacKenzie Brothers

Back to top Go down

Re: Immigration qualifying amounts for 2015

Post by Intercasa on Wed Dec 31, 2014 10:53 am

Yes, either / or
avatar
Intercasa
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 2790
Join date : 2010-04-05
Age : 47
Location : Chapala / Zapopan
Humor : Barbed wit

Back to top Go down

Re: Immigration qualifying amounts for 2015

Post by Sherman on Fri Jan 02, 2015 11:27 am

Intercasa wrote:http://www.chapalalaw.com/immigration-2/

The Mexican government published changes to the immigration regulations in October, 2014 which lower the financial requirements in order to apply for temporary and permanent visas at Mexican consulates outside Mexico.  They still have not changed the rules for applying within Mexico.  This will affect people who renew late and need to do a regularization (residente temporal) as well as people who want to change from temporary to permanent before completing four years residency.

VISA REQUIREMENTS AT MEXICAN CONSULATES OUTSIDE MEXICO:

To qualify for the temporary visa they must show a monthly income of 300 times the minimum wage (for 2015 it is 70.10 pesos) or 21,030 pesos or $1,430 US dollars using an exchange rate of 14.7 to 1 (using December 29, 2014 exchange rate).  This must be documented with 6 months bank statements. People who have liquid assets may qualify showing that they have maintained an average balance of 5,000 times the minimum wage (for 2015 it is 70.10 pesos) or 350,500 pesos or $23,843 US dollars using an exchange rate of 14.7 to 1 (using December 29, 2014 exchange rate).  This must be documented with 12 months bank statements.

To qualify for the permanent visa they must show a monthly income of 500 times the minimum wage (for 2015 it is 70.10 pesos) or 35,050 pesos or $2,384 US dollars using an exchange rate of 14.7 to 1 (using December 29, 2014 exchange rate).  This must be documented with 6 months bank statements. People who have liquid assets may qualify showing that they have maintained an average balance of 20,000 times the minimum wage (for 2015 it is 70.10 pesos) or 1,402,000 pesos or $95,374 US dollars using an exchange rate of 14.7 to 1 (using December 29, 2014 exchange rate).  This must be documented with 12 months bank statements.

You can apply for visas for your spouse (gay couples included) and children at the consulate at the same time or we can do it when you are here in Mexico once the primary applicant has their visa.  Remember that in order to do this we will need birth / marriage certificates and apostilles (legalized copies for those from Canada or non Hague Convention countries).

Please be advised that the consulates might have their own special rules.  Processing time varies from a few hours to a few days on average.  We can consult with you prior to your trip to the consulate and then prepare you for finishing the process here in Mexico as well as advise you how to properly fill out the FMM form upon arrival so that there will be no processing delays.  Clients have reported that the consulates in Laredo, Texas and Las Vegas, Nevada are some of the easier ones to deal with as Las Vegas only requires US$1,000 per month to get temporary.  While the law says you must give 6 or 12 months bank statements, many consulates only ask for 3 to 6 months.

DIFFERENT RULES FOR VISAS APPLIED FOR IN COUNTRY AT THE NATIONAL IMMIGRATION INSTITUTE (INAMI)

To qualify for the temporary visa they must show a monthly income of 400 times the minimum wage (for 2015 it is 70.10 pesos) or 28,040 pesos or $1,907 US dollars using an exchange rate of 14.7 to 1 (using December 29, 2014 exchange rate).  This must be documented with 6 months bank statements. People who have liquid assets may qualify showing that they have maintained an average balance of 20,000 times the minimum wage (for 2015 it is 70.10 pesos) or 1,402,000 pesos or $95,374 US dollars using an exchange rate of 14.7 to 1 (using December 29, 2014 exchange rate).  This must be documented with 12 months bank statements.

To qualify for the permanent visa they must show a monthly income of 500 times the minimum wage (for 2015 it is 70.10 pesos) or 35,050 pesos or $2,384 US dollars using an exchange rate of 14.7 to 1 (using December 29, 2014 exchange rate).  This must be documented with 6 months bank statements. People who have liquid assets may qualify showing that they have maintained an average balance of 25,000 times the minimum wage (for 2015 it is 70.10 pesos) or 1,752,000 pesos or $119,217 US dollars using an exchange rate of 14.7 to 1 (using December 29, 2014 exchange rate).  This must be documented with 12 months bank statements.



For someone applying for the permanent visa who has a bank account locally with the required funds for 12 months or longer, will immigration accept a letter from the Bank/financial institution manager in lieu of the 12 months of statements?

For all of my previous financial requirements, immigration has accepted the letter from the bank manager.
I would like to do that again if possible.

Thanks ....

Sherman
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 479
Join date : 2010-08-18
Humor : Great sense of Humor!! I live here!!

Back to top Go down

Re: Immigration qualifying amounts for 2015

Post by Intercasa on Fri Jan 02, 2015 11:31 am

They have in the past although havent seen it recently. We used to have problems with the letters as they would not specify amounts, average balances nor how long the money had been there which caused them to be rejected so beware.
avatar
Intercasa
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 2790
Join date : 2010-04-05
Age : 47
Location : Chapala / Zapopan
Humor : Barbed wit

Back to top Go down

Re: Immigration qualifying amounts for 2015

Post by Sherman on Fri Jan 02, 2015 11:34 am

thanks .... I may try a letter with all of those points. The manager has been very accomodating!!

Happy new year!!

Sherman
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 479
Join date : 2010-08-18
Humor : Great sense of Humor!! I live here!!

Back to top Go down

Re: Immigration qualifying amounts for 2015

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum