INSIDE LAKESIDE
Log In or Register

Check your spam/junk folder for activation e-mail after you register.

Join the forum, it's quick and easy

INSIDE LAKESIDE
Log In or Register

Check your spam/junk folder for activation e-mail after you register.
INSIDE LAKESIDE
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip

+5
WDBarr
Hensley
court0503
mrum
LCS Bus Trips
9 posters

Go down

Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip Empty Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip

Post by LCS Bus Trips Thu Oct 16, 2014 10:34 am

LCS is teaming up with Santo Coyote to provide you with trips to see a new
Professional Baseball team, the Jalisco Charros, in action on
Thursday, November 6th.

Includes Bus trip and VIP outfield seating. LCS Members for 250 pesos and
Non-Members for 275 pesos. Departure time is 4 PM from the Sculpture in
LaFLoresta. Game time is 7 PM. Return to Ajijic after the game, estimated time
of arrival between midnight and 1 AM.

Sign-up in the LCS office Monday thru Saturday from 10 AM to 2 PM.
We need a minimum of 10 people and a maximum of 42.

Should be a fun time!

LCS Bus Trips
Senior member
Senior member

Posts : 48
Join date : 2014-09-25

Back to top Go down

Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip Empty Re: Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip

Post by mrum Thu Oct 16, 2014 12:28 pm

My wife and I would love to join in on this, but we will not be there until Oct 28. If this one fills up are other being planned? Thanks.
mrum
mrum
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 121
Join date : 2010-04-14
Age : 68
Location : Collingwood, Ontario in the summer, anywhere else in the winter
Humor : John Candy, George Carlin, MacKenzie Brothers

Back to top Go down

Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip Empty Re: Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip

Post by court0503 Fri Oct 17, 2014 7:57 am

Love to go - but not crazy about traveling in the dead of nite. Hopeful a day game soon?

court0503
Member
Member

Posts : 38
Join date : 2012-09-13

Back to top Go down

Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip Empty Re: Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip

Post by Hensley Fri Oct 17, 2014 8:38 am

LCS what section are the seats in?
Hensley
Hensley
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 1204
Join date : 2010-07-07
Age : 58
Location : Chapala 9 Years

Back to top Go down

Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip Empty Re: Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip

Post by LCS Bus Trips Fri Oct 17, 2014 11:06 am

At this point, there will not be a second bus; however LCS is looking at the Charros schedule for the rest of 2014. We hope to have buses on Thursdays and/or Sundays and currently the Charros' website only shows 7 PM starting times with some times to yet be announced. Daytime trips will be scheduled as available.

As soon as we have the remaining dates finalized they will be posted - with signup available
in the LCS office as mentioned.

VIP seats are in the outfield in Santo Cayote's box which seats 120. At the opening game,
a homerun landed there!

LCS Bus Trips
Senior member
Senior member

Posts : 48
Join date : 2014-09-25

Back to top Go down

Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip Empty Re: Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip

Post by WDBarr Mon Oct 20, 2014 8:22 pm

The LCS trip sounds good. If you can't attend a game but want to read what happened to our Charros check out my sports blog at wdbarrsports.blogspot.com

WDBarr
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 195
Join date : 2014-10-20
Location : Ajijic

Back to top Go down

Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip Empty Re: Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip

Post by Hensley Tue Oct 21, 2014 7:18 am

Can people just get the bus ride for a certain price if they already have their tickets?
Hensley
Hensley
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 1204
Join date : 2010-07-07
Age : 58
Location : Chapala 9 Years

Back to top Go down

Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip Empty Re: Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip

Post by LCS Bus Trips Wed Oct 22, 2014 7:29 pm

LCS has had several inquiries regarding round trip transportation to Guadalajara
for the Charros baseball games.

You are welcome to join us for the regular fee of 250 pesos for members and
275 pesos for nonmembers.  This is basically the cost for the bus.

LCS Bus Trips
Senior member
Senior member

Posts : 48
Join date : 2014-09-25

Back to top Go down

Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip Empty Re: Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip

Post by Guest Sat Oct 25, 2014 11:09 pm

LCS Bus Trips wrote:LCS is teaming up with Santo Coyote to provide you with trips to see a new
Professional Baseball team, the Jalisco Charros, in action on
Thursday, November 6th.

Includes Bus trip and VIP outfield seating.  LCS Members for 250 pesos and
Non-Members for 275 pesos.  Departure time is 4 PM from the Sculpture in
LaFLoresta.  Game time is 7 PM.  Return to Ajijic after the game, estimated time
of arrival between midnight and 1 AM.

Sign-up in the LCS office Monday thru Saturday from 10 AM to 2 PM.
We need a minimum of 10 people and a maximum of 42.

Should be a fun time!

Post a report on the game, actually a critique. But, "VIP outfield seating" sounds like an oxymoron.

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip Empty Re: Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip

Post by zenwoodle Sat Oct 25, 2014 11:15 pm

If you like local sports, you can catch some of the best futbol games right here in Ajijic.
And it only costs 10 pesos to enjoy. Beer
zenwoodle
zenwoodle
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 1490
Join date : 2012-07-17
Age : 73
Location : Ajijic, formerly from Ontario
Humor : Sarcastic, but nobody seems to get it

Back to top Go down

Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip Empty Re: Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip

Post by Hensley Sun Oct 26, 2014 7:57 am

Futbol? I thought we were talking about the new Charros baseball team.
Hensley
Hensley
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 1204
Join date : 2010-07-07
Age : 58
Location : Chapala 9 Years

Back to top Go down

Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip Empty Re: Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip

Post by Zedinmexico Sun Oct 26, 2014 8:05 am

We are.

Zedinmexico
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 5604
Join date : 2011-10-28
Location : On the hill in Ajijic
Humor : Red Dwarf, Marx Brothers, SCTV

Back to top Go down

Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip Empty Re: Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip

Post by newinajijic Fri Nov 07, 2014 8:39 am

Lot's of fun last night at the game , Charros won 16-0, home runs galore. The LCS trip went smoothly and is recommended if they repeat.

newinajijic
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 134
Join date : 2013-06-12

Back to top Go down

Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip Empty Re: Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip

Post by Zedinmexico Fri Nov 07, 2014 11:41 am

Great game. I love it when Charros get an out. A deep voice comes over the PA and says "Si Senor".

Very good family entertainment.

Only problem speakers are noisy bring earplugs if you don't like rock music. Same as NOB type music at ballpark.

Wonderful park. Good lights no dead spots or disappearing ball as some parks in mexico.

Try it!!!


Si Senor!!!




Zedinmexico
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 5604
Join date : 2011-10-28
Location : On the hill in Ajijic
Humor : Red Dwarf, Marx Brothers, SCTV

Back to top Go down

Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip Empty Re: Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip

Post by SunFan Fri Nov 07, 2014 11:48 am

Hey Zed what about the dancing cheerleaders/waitresses? kinda adds something to each Charro run!

Had a great time last night. Will go again.

Thanks to Terry Vidal, the LCS Exec Director, who made everything work so well.

SunFan
SunFan
SunFan
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 1222
Join date : 2011-09-11
Age : 75
Location : San Antonio Tlayacapan - Upper Chula Vista
Humor : None....no I'm joking.

Back to top Go down

Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip Empty Next Game

Post by mrum Tue Nov 11, 2014 1:49 pm

Had so much fun at the last game, thought we'd do it again. I saw Terry at the LCS this morning and he told me that this Sunday is cancelled due to lack of interest. He needs 10 signups to get the bus and there was no one other that ourselves interested. Come on everyone, it was good fun at a great price. The seats were in the right field outfield (ground level) but the beer was cheap and the tacos great. And the dancing waitresses at the half inning. He is working on getting other seat options available for future trips, but we thought the outfield was a blast.
mrum
mrum
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 121
Join date : 2010-04-14
Age : 68
Location : Collingwood, Ontario in the summer, anywhere else in the winter
Humor : John Candy, George Carlin, MacKenzie Brothers

Back to top Go down

Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip Empty Re: Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip

Post by SunFan Tue Nov 11, 2014 2:03 pm

Agree. Maybe the next game I'll go again.

It's too bad the Mexicans in our seating area didn't show any enthusiasm for the game! Not.

SunFan
SunFan
SunFan
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 1222
Join date : 2011-09-11
Age : 75
Location : San Antonio Tlayacapan - Upper Chula Vista
Humor : None....no I'm joking.

Back to top Go down

Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip Empty Re: Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip

Post by newinajijic Sun Dec 28, 2014 7:03 pm

Sunday nooner, looked bad for the Charros, down 7-5, then they broke out with eight runs, They are now in first, I believe one more regular season game. Not sure about playoffs, hopefully they are in and we can see some games.

newinajijic
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 134
Join date : 2013-06-12

Back to top Go down

Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip Empty Re: Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip

Post by Zedinmexico Mon Dec 29, 2014 7:46 am

newinajijic wrote:Sunday nooner, looked bad for the Charros, down 7-5, then they broke out with eight runs, They are now in first, I believe one more regular season game. Not sure about playoffs, hopefully they are in and we can see some games.


Yea great game. We all had a great time! Had about 10K at the game. I do believe they are in the playoffs but finding info is a little hard. Need to grab my wife and do some research on the Charros website.

Z

Zedinmexico
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 5604
Join date : 2011-10-28
Location : On the hill in Ajijic
Humor : Red Dwarf, Marx Brothers, SCTV

Back to top Go down

Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip Empty Re: Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip

Post by newinajijic Mon Dec 29, 2014 8:44 am

Thanks Zed, great job. We upgraded our seats for 100 pesos on the 3rd base line for a very good view.

newinajijic
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 134
Join date : 2013-06-12

Back to top Go down

Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip Empty Re: Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip

Post by mrum Mon Dec 29, 2014 9:33 am

As of today, it looks like the Charros have a 2 game lead.

http://mlb.mlb.com/milb/stats/standings.jsp?t=l_sta&sid=l132&lid=132
mrum
mrum
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 121
Join date : 2010-04-14
Age : 68
Location : Collingwood, Ontario in the summer, anywhere else in the winter
Humor : John Candy, George Carlin, MacKenzie Brothers

Back to top Go down

Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip Empty Re: Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip

Post by Zedinmexico Wed Dec 31, 2014 8:05 am

Thanks never thought to look at MLB but thought it funny they have us listed in Caribbean ball with Mexican Pacific league. Last I check Mexico was not in the Carib.

Z

Zedinmexico
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 5604
Join date : 2011-10-28
Location : On the hill in Ajijic
Humor : Red Dwarf, Marx Brothers, SCTV

Back to top Go down

Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip Empty Re: Charros Baseball - LCS-Santo Coyote bus trip

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum