INSIDE LAKESIDE
Log In or Register

Check your spam/junk folder for activation e-mail after you register.

Join the forum, it's quick and easy

INSIDE LAKESIDE
Log In or Register

Check your spam/junk folder for activation e-mail after you register.
INSIDE LAKESIDE
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

Wifi on the Bus

+6
ComputerGuy
Rosa Venus
Axixic
hickton
sampati
Trailrunner
10 posters

Page 1 of 2 1, 2  Next

Go down

Wifi on the Bus Empty Wifi on the Bus

Post by Trailrunner Wed Apr 24, 2013 8:50 am

Anybody know if the long distance buses are wifi equipped? Specifically ETN?
Trailrunner
Trailrunner
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 8003
Join date : 2011-04-18

Back to top Go down

Wifi on the Bus Empty Re: Wifi on the Bus

Post by sampati Wed Apr 24, 2013 8:54 am

Info from the ETN bus service website:

On board services
• 24 comfortable individual and double seats.
•LCD screens
•Internet on board
•Leg Rests
•Two restrooms (For Man and Woman)
•Personalized Reading light
•Air conditioner with individual control
•Individual audio System
•Seatbelt
•Speed controlled over 95 km/h
•Video System
•Welcome snack ((“H” distinctive certificate)
•Auto service cafeteria
•Cup holder
•Magazine rack
sampati
sampati
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 336
Join date : 2012-05-15

Back to top Go down

Wifi on the Bus Empty Re: Wifi on the Bus

Post by hickton Wed Apr 24, 2013 9:02 am

Yes Etn have wifi, but is slow, very slow. Buses are comfortable, but if you are doing an overnighter take ear plugs, so many people snoring..

hickton
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 570
Join date : 2013-03-20

Back to top Go down

Wifi on the Bus Empty Re: Wifi on the Bus

Post by Axixic Wed Apr 24, 2013 9:39 am

On my trips with ETN to Puerto Vallarta - wifi worked (sort of) for about twenty minutes outside Guad then quit until about 20 minutes outside PV. This has been consistent.
Axixic
Axixic
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 1553
Join date : 2012-05-28
Age : 67
Location : Axixic

Back to top Go down

Wifi on the Bus Empty Re: Wifi on the Bus

Post by Trailrunner Wed Apr 24, 2013 9:42 am

Interesting! Thanks guys.

Yep, earplugs will be the first thing in the bag! lol
Trailrunner
Trailrunner
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 8003
Join date : 2011-04-18

Back to top Go down

Wifi on the Bus Empty Re: Wifi on the Bus

Post by Rosa Venus Wed Apr 24, 2013 11:34 am

Same experience here with Wi-Fi on ETN busses to wherever I was going, a couple of times. Once in a while you could get a weak signal, but it was more frustrating than anything. That was a few years ago though. Maybe it's improved now or depends upon the route you're taking.
Rosa Venus
Rosa Venus
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 2094
Join date : 2012-05-24
Location : Mexico
Humor : The funny kind

Back to top Go down

Wifi on the Bus Empty Re: Wifi on the Bus

Post by ComputerGuy Wed Apr 24, 2013 11:51 am

They would have to be using mobile wifi from one of the cell carriers, I would expect, and that goes in and out depending on the tower locations. And can be iffy at best, even when sitting still.
ComputerGuy
ComputerGuy
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 3532
Join date : 2012-04-23

Back to top Go down

Wifi on the Bus Empty Re: Wifi on the Bus

Post by brigitte Wed Apr 24, 2013 12:07 pm

The wifi is iffy at best and the bathrooms get pretty gross on long trips(when the bus is full). Do not take a seat at the rear because when the bathrooms start malfunctioning or are full the smell at the back is pretty disgusting. Get an inflatable pillow , they have little ones some nice thick socks and a nice warm rebozo to supplement the thin blanket, the ac can be pretty cold during the night.

One more thing if you get stuck on one of the smelly buses get some perfume or a nice cream you can put it on your upper lip, I found out that it works pretty well to fight off smells.

brigitte
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 4309
Join date : 2011-12-02

Back to top Go down

Wifi on the Bus Empty Re: Wifi on the Bus

Post by saege007 Wed Apr 24, 2013 1:24 pm

Axixic wrote:On my trips with ETN to Puerto Vallarta - wifi worked (sort of) for about twenty minutes outside Guad then quit until about 20 minutes outside PV. This has been consistent.

This has also been my experience to manzanillo and San Miguel de Allende

Even cell phone reception is spotty
saege007
saege007
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 309
Join date : 2011-02-25
Age : 48
Location : Chapala

Back to top Go down

Wifi on the Bus Empty Re: Wifi on the Bus

Post by Trailrunner Wed Apr 24, 2013 5:26 pm

Ok:
Sit mid bus - good idea.
Inflatable pillow, check. Thanks Shana.
Thick socks, check.
Warm rebozo, check.
Perfume, check.
Don't count on wifi, download instead, check.

Thanks everyone, good info!
Trailrunner
Trailrunner
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 8003
Join date : 2011-04-18

Back to top Go down

Wifi on the Bus Empty Re: Wifi on the Bus

Post by saege007 Wed Apr 24, 2013 5:37 pm

I would suggest something like Vic's vaporrub or mentholatum instead of perfume. While stinky buses are not fun, being stuck near perfume is almost as bad.
saege007
saege007
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 309
Join date : 2011-02-25
Age : 48
Location : Chapala

Back to top Go down

Wifi on the Bus Empty Re: Wifi on the Bus

Post by Trailrunner Wed Apr 24, 2013 5:42 pm

Yep, that was my plan. However, body fluids don't bother me much, I've had to wallow in them in the past and you learn to get used to it.
Trailrunner
Trailrunner
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 8003
Join date : 2011-04-18

Back to top Go down

Wifi on the Bus Empty Re: Wifi on the Bus

Post by saege007 Wed Apr 24, 2013 7:14 pm

Trailrunner wrote:Yep, that was my plan. However, body fluids don't bother me much, I've had to wallow in them in the past and you learn to get used to it.

I have two sons, not much grosses me out.
saege007
saege007
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 309
Join date : 2011-02-25
Age : 48
Location : Chapala

Back to top Go down

Wifi on the Bus Empty Re: Wifi on the Bus

Post by elehne1 Wed Apr 24, 2013 7:16 pm

Yep, wifi didn't work everywhere...but we downloaded movies to our Ipad and watched them. Also, they provided ear phones for their system...movies, concerts, etc. Inflatable neck pillow worked great for us..husband was a little warm sleeping at night..I was okay with the temp, tho. Good to get off and stretch your legs at each stop..

elehne1
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 213
Join date : 2012-05-31

Back to top Go down

Wifi on the Bus Empty Re: Wifi on the Bus

Post by brigitte Wed Apr 24, 2013 7:22 pm

The smell of the bathroom is not bad as a rule but I have been on long trips were the toilets were overflowing and the smell was made worst by the heat in the bus..believe me it was really bad, It is not as a rule but on these two trips it was horrible .

brigitte
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 4309
Join date : 2011-12-02

Back to top Go down

Wifi on the Bus Empty Re: Wifi on the Bus

Post by viajero Wed Apr 24, 2013 7:26 pm

It doesn't hurt to take a little flask of sipping Tequila on long bus rides either...

viajero
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 5755
Join date : 2011-07-26
Location : San Pedro de los Saguaros
Humor : Twain

Back to top Go down

Wifi on the Bus Empty Re: Wifi on the Bus

Post by brigitte Wed Apr 24, 2013 7:55 pm

Thank you for the great idea. I do not know why I never thought about that one but forget the perfume, the Tequila is the way to go. No valium and no perfume anymore!

brigitte
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 4309
Join date : 2011-12-02

Back to top Go down

Wifi on the Bus Empty Re: Wifi on the Bus

Post by Trailrunner Wed Apr 24, 2013 7:58 pm

Si, tequila! Si, valium! Wait! I meant either/or!
Trailrunner
Trailrunner
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 8003
Join date : 2011-04-18

Back to top Go down

Wifi on the Bus Empty Re: Wifi on the Bus

Post by brigitte Wed Apr 24, 2013 8:05 pm

The Tequila wins that one, strong smell and soothing effects.

brigitte
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 4309
Join date : 2011-12-02

Back to top Go down

Wifi on the Bus Empty Re: Wifi on the Bus

Post by viajero Wed Apr 24, 2013 8:13 pm

It smoothes out the topes,lets you catch some ZZs,next thing you know,you're in Nogales.

viajero
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 5755
Join date : 2011-07-26
Location : San Pedro de los Saguaros
Humor : Twain

Back to top Go down

Wifi on the Bus Empty Re: Wifi on the Bus

Post by brigitte Wed Apr 24, 2013 8:22 pm

yes and you are in desperate need for MENUDO God forbid!

brigitte
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 4309
Join date : 2011-12-02

Back to top Go down

Wifi on the Bus Empty Re: Wifi on the Bus

Post by Trailrunner Wed Apr 24, 2013 8:29 pm

Barf.
Trailrunner
Trailrunner
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 8003
Join date : 2011-04-18

Back to top Go down

Wifi on the Bus Empty Re: Wifi on the Bus

Post by brigitte Wed Apr 24, 2013 8:31 pm

Exactly what I said about the bathrooms sometimes so back to square one.

brigitte
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 4309
Join date : 2011-12-02

Back to top Go down

Wifi on the Bus Empty Re: Wifi on the Bus

Post by ComputerGuy Wed Apr 24, 2013 8:41 pm

I, too, have experience the extreme air conditioning. They give you a little snack at boarding, but it's just a little snack. The movies and shows are often in English with Spanish subs, but not always.
ComputerGuy
ComputerGuy
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 3532
Join date : 2012-04-23

Back to top Go down

Wifi on the Bus Empty Re: Wifi on the Bus

Post by viajero Wed Apr 24, 2013 8:47 pm

brigitte wrote:yes and you are in desperate need for MENUDO God forbid!
That'll be the day!Todo con medida.

viajero
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 5755
Join date : 2011-07-26
Location : San Pedro de los Saguaros
Humor : Twain

Back to top Go down

Wifi on the Bus Empty Re: Wifi on the Bus

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Page 1 of 2 1, 2  Next

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum