INSIDE LAKESIDE
Log In or Register

Check your spam/junk folder for activation e-mail after you register.

New 2017 Immigration Information and Numbers

View previous topic View next topic Go down

New 2017 Immigration Information and Numbers

Post by Intercasa on Wed Dec 28, 2016 2:42 pm

http://www.chapalalaw.com/immigration-2/

VISA REQUIREMENTS AT MEXICAN CONSULATES OUTSIDE MEXICO:
To qualify for the temporary visa they must show a monthly income of 300 times the minimum wage (for 2017 it is 80.04 pesos) or 24,012 pesos or $1,158 US dollars using an exchange rate of 20.73 to 1 (using December 28, 2016 exchange rate). This must be documented with 6 months bank statements. People who have liquid assets may qualify showing that they have maintained an average balance of 5,000 times the minimum wage (for 2017 it is 80.04 pesos) or 400,200 pesos or $19,305 US dollars using an exchange rate of 20.73 to 1 (using December 28, 2016 exchange rate). This must be documented with 12 months bank statements.

To qualify for the permanent visa they must show a monthly income of 500 times the minimum wage (for 2016 it is 80.04 pesos) or 40,020 pesos or $2,117 US dollars using an exchange rate of 20.73 to 1 (using December 28, 2016 exchange rate). This must be documented with 6 months bank statements. People who have liquid assets may qualify showing that they have maintained an average balance of 20,000 times the minimum wage (for 2017 it is 80.04 pesos) or 1,600,800 pesos or $77,221 US dollars using an exchange rate of 20.73 to 1 (using December 28, 2016 exchange rate). This must be documented with 12 months bank statements. It has been reported to us that in the past there was no minimum age limit on people applying for permanent visas but now many have reported that consulates are asking to see pension or retirement income in order to apply for the permanent visa or they are not giving them to people who are under 50 or 60 years old. Shop around as consulates have different internal guidelines and if you are in this situation it pays to make some calls.

You can apply for visas for your spouse (gay couples included) and children at the consulate at the same time or we can do it when you are here in Mexico once the primary applicant has their visa. Remember that in order to do this we will need birth / marriage certificates and apostilles (legalized copies for those from Canada or non Hague Convention countries).

Please be advised that the consulates might have their own special rules. Processing time varies from a few hours to a few days on average. We can consult with you prior to your trip to the consulate and then prepare you for finishing the process here in Mexico as well as advise you how to properly fill out the FMM form upon arrival so that there will be no processing delays. Clients have reported that the consulates in Laredo, Texas and Las Vegas, Nevada are some of the easier ones to deal with as Las Vegas only requires US$1,000 per month to get temporary. While the law says you must give 6 or 12 months bank statements, many consulates only ask for 3 to 6 months. Laredo requires an appointment be made online prior to going, we can help you make your appointment and go over documentation requirements so you do not have to make two trips.

VISA REQUIREMENTS AT THE NATIONAL IMMIGRATION INSTITUTE INSIDE MEXICO:
To qualify for the temporary visa they must show a monthly income of 400 times the minimum wage (for 2017 it is 80.04 pesos) or 32,016 pesos or $1,544 US dollars using an exchange rate of 20.73 to 1 (using December 28, 2016 exchange rate). This must be documented with 6 months bank statements. People who have liquid assets may qualify showing that they have maintained an average balance of 20,000 times the minimum wage (for 2017 it is 80.04 pesos) or 1,600,800 pesos or $77,221 US dollars using an exchange rate of 20.73 to 1 (using December 28, 2016 exchange rate). This must be documented with 12 months bank statements.

To qualify for the permanent visa they must show a monthly income of 500 times the minimum wage (for 2017 it is 80.04 pesos) or 40,020 pesos or $1,931 US dollars using an exchange rate of 20.73 to 1 (using December 28, 2016 exchange rate). This must be documented with 6 months bank statements. People who have liquid assets may qualify showing that they have maintained an average balance of 25,000 times the minimum wage (for 2017 it is 80.04 pesos) or 2,001,000 pesos or $96,526 US dollars using an exchange rate of 20.73 to 1 (using December 28, 2016 exchange rate). This must be documented with 12 months bank statements. Immigration has been applying a rule the past few years that in order to change from temporary to a permanent visa that you must show that you receive a pension or retirement income, even $1.00. This has effectively stopped many people from “jumping ahead” if they only have savings and do not receive any pension or retirement income, in these cases people must complete all 4 years as a temporary before going to permanent if for only financial reasons (not family related).

You can apply for visas for your spouse (gay couples included) and children at the consulate at the same time or we can do it when you are here in Mexico once the primary applicant has their visa. Remember that in order to do this we will need birth / marriage certificates and apostilles (legalized copies for those from Canada or non Hague Convention countries).

*2016 Note – Immigration has changed their position during the past year and now will deny renewals for temporary visas for people who entered Mexico with permission to work for a company and then change to be self employed. They are alleging that the same entry conditions do not exist. We feel this is a violation of the 5th Article of the Mexican Constitution as well as Human Rights so please plan accordingly if you are inside Mexico and wish to switch jobs.

People who find themselves within Mexico and due to health reasons cannot travel can get humanitarian visas if a doctor from a government clinic prepares a letter describing their situation and that they are unable to travel. Old age, forgetting to return, or having a junker car that will not make it to the border are not valid reasons.

Please be advised that the consulates might have their own special rules. People have reported that the Mexican Consulates in Laredo, Texas, Phoenix, Arizona and Las Vegas, Nevada are very lenient and have approved people for temporary visas with income as little as $1,000.00USD per month. Processing time varies from a few hours to a few days on average. We can consult with you prior to your trip to the consulate and then prepare you for finishing the process here in Mexico as well as advise you how to properly fill out the FMM form upon arrival so that there will be no processing delays.

The U.S. Consulate General in Guadalajara would like to inform the U.S. citizen community that American citizens who need to renew or add pages to their passports, do notarials or report a lost/stolen passport can meet with American Consulate staff to submit applications or to notarize documents during the staff’s monthly visit to the Lake Chapala Society and the American Legion Post 7. While the visits often fall on the first or second Wednesday of every month, not all do. The new dates for consular visits for the 2017 year are: January 11, February 01, March 01, April 5, May 17, June 7, July 12, August 2, September 13, October 4, November 8, and December 6.  We can also turn in your passport renewals to the US Consulate in Guadalajara if you are unable to go due to age or health reasons. They can be picked up afterwards during the consulate’s monthly visits or sent by Fedex.

The new times for consular services provided at the American Legion in Chapala will be from 9:30 am to 10:30 a.m., and at The Lake Chapala Society in Ajijic from 11:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Payments for Consular Services offered in the Lake Chapala area are done by bank check from Banamex in Chapala, Avenida Madero #222, made out to “United States Disbursing Officer”, no other forms of payment are accepted. If you go to the United State Consulate in Guadalajara then you may pay by credit card or cash in pesos or US Dollars.
avatar
Intercasa
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 2711
Join date : 2010-04-05
Age : 46
Location : Chapala / Zapopan
Humor : Barbed wit

Back to top Go down

Re: New 2017 Immigration Information and Numbers

Post by lilikoi on Tue Jan 31, 2017 9:47 pm

I have obtained a rehire from my former employer that represented my last work visa. They will be providing the papers that I will submit to INM this week. I understand that once I submit those papers to INM, they will then approve or deny. If approved, then I will be able to make the online appt. for Laredo. I am hoping to do it myself, rather than to hire a lawyer. If I get stuck in the process, I may have to hire one. Any comments appreciated. This is a work visa process.
avatar
lilikoi
Senior member
Senior member

Posts : 63
Join date : 2012-05-27
Age : 63
Location : Riberas Del Pilar
Humor : Radical

Back to top Go down

Re: New 2017 Immigration Information and Numbers

Post by lilikoi on Wed Feb 01, 2017 8:26 pm

I am curious if anyone has attained their work permit as a do-it-yourselfer. What was your experience? I had gotten my last permit myself. Is this still possible? My greatest concern is attaining the appointment in Laredo thru the online site when the time is right to do so. Has anyone had experience with this?
avatar
lilikoi
Senior member
Senior member

Posts : 63
Join date : 2012-05-27
Age : 63
Location : Riberas Del Pilar
Humor : Radical

Back to top Go down

Re: New 2017 Immigration Information and Numbers

Post by lotusflower on Fri Feb 03, 2017 10:30 pm

You can do it yourself, but unless you speak Spanish well, you are making the government official's work more difficult than usual. You will also be waiting in line for a very long time. YMMV but it is easier (and worth the extra $) to hire someone who knows the officials, gets to the front of the line and makes sure all of your docs are filled out correctly.


Last edited by lotusflower on Fri Feb 03, 2017 10:33 pm; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : grammar!)

lotusflower
Member
Member

Posts : 39
Join date : 2013-01-21

Back to top Go down

Re: New 2017 Immigration Information and Numbers

Post by Flamingo on Sat Feb 04, 2017 12:13 am

YMMV but getting my Permanente myself was fairly easy. I have not tried to do a work Visa so I can't help you there. The Jefe at the Chapala IMS speaks English and is very efficient.
avatar
Flamingo
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 1405
Join date : 2011-10-14

Back to top Go down

Re: New 2017 Immigration Information and Numbers

Post by lilikoi on Mon Feb 06, 2017 5:23 pm

I think I'll be Ok. Speak Spanish functionally. Thanks for input. Sorry, but what is YMMV. Don't know that one.
avatar
lilikoi
Senior member
Senior member

Posts : 63
Join date : 2012-05-27
Age : 63
Location : Riberas Del Pilar
Humor : Radical

Back to top Go down

Re: New 2017 Immigration Information and Numbers

Post by Carry Bean on Mon Feb 06, 2017 6:16 pm

YMMV = Your mileage may vary.

Carry Bean
Share Holder
Share Holder

Posts : 1541
Join date : 2010-04-05
Location : Riberas

Back to top Go down

Re: New 2017 Immigration Information and Numbers

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum